Monday, September 14, 2015

Weekly Report TACTICAL TRIO..... BARONESA - 9/14/15

Whaaats up everyyybody!!!

Elder Barton coming in for dat weekly report!!! Sorry I didn't have a chance to talk to any of you guys last week! It was Brazil's day of independence and everything was closed on Monday! And didn't get the chance to do email another day... 

But these past two weeks were truly awesome!!! I ended up never receiving a new companion as promised... haha he ended up going to the São Paulo Interlagos mission haha! So I am going to stay in a TACTICAL TRIO with my homeboys elder hurd and elder rodrigues!!! Stoked that I get to be with these guys, they are such awesome missionaries and I have already learned so much with them!! 

So grateful to be here in Baronesa, I am loving this area so much!! We are doing splits with the members every day to go visit investigators and they are all so stoked and willing to help us out with the work here in this area!! We are having the privilege to teach so many great people in this area whom have been prepared to receive this gospel. Wanted to talk about a man named James real quick... He is a recent convert that was baptized 4 weeks ago by Elder Hurd. He is an American from New York and moved here because of some problems he was having in the states. He came here with nothing, and didn't speak a lick of Portuguese. He was sitting on the side of the road one day when Elder Hurd passed by and decided to talk with him, they went directly to his house and shared the restoration with him and was baptized 9 days after. He is such a special guy, and was willing to do whatever it took to follow Jesus Christ. He is a man with soo much faith and has already received the Aaronic Priesthood and has been wanting to visits with us everyday to share the gospel haha! He is such a stud!!!! When we teach, he bears his testimony and says prayers in broken Portuguese but brings the spirit sooo strongly its incredible! The people understand him, and are so moved by what he has to say. Hes been in Brazil for 4 months and plans to try and get married here and start a family. Just so grateful for this opportunity I have had to meet Big James, he is such a special guy and I know that he will help so many people find the gospel here. I wanted to talk about him just because I am so grateful for his humble and obedient example to follow Christ. I want to be more like him, and I know there are more people just like him waiting to receive this gospel! 

I know that Heavenly Father will put more people like him in our paths when we pray for opportunities to share the gospel and are obedient. I love ya guys SO much, and want to talk about everything incredible that happened in these 2 weeks but I will write a short novel if I do! haha, so ill just keep it at this for now, but thank you guys all soo much for the support you give me. I am so grateful to be serving my mission and absolutely love what I am doing! Hope y'all have an AWESOME week!!!!


Elder Barton

PS I went on an epppppic adventure to the highest mountain (its more like a hill) in São Paulo last pday called "Pico de Jaguará" and saw sooo many monkeys and exotic furry creatures!! it was sooo sick!!! ill attach some pics!

*elder b was bummed that his pictures wouldn't send from the computer he was using... maybe photos next week!?

Friday, September 4, 2015

Weekly Report BOA TARDE from BARONESA 8/31/15

Hey hey hey everybody!!!! I'm comin atcha live from my new area Baronesa!!!! Its super awesome here, I truly loved my first week!

So this last week I was with an Elder named Elder Viera, who was a new missionary waiting for his visa to the NEW YORK NEW YORK NORTH MISSION!!! the same mission as my main man BIG RYFRY ALPHA!! His visa arrived, so he headed out yesterday.. I will miss him, truly learned a lot with that kid in just one week! He learned so quickly and is already such a powerful missionary!

I'm currently in trio with my Zone Leaders Elder Hurd and Elder Rodriguez... They are studs. We live in the same house and I will go to the mission home tomorrow to grab my new comp! He will be a short time missionary I think, so it should be awesome to be able to show him what its like to serve a mission! I'm stoked!! Its gonna be a little crazy cause I don't know the area too well yet, but just gotta charge it haha I know Heavenly Father will help me out!

I have really loved this area and the ward that I am serving in so far! (its a smaller ward with about 90-100 people) And the people here are soo humble, and the members are all always soo pumped to help the missionaries and participate in this awesome work! We gave a training in the ward yesterday also about missionary work and how the members can be more involved, they were all STOKED! I already have made some awesome friends here, and know that I will learn A TON in this area!! This is gonna be a shorter email his week, but just wanted to let you all know that I am doing awesome and am so grateful for all of you guys and your support!!! Every day i am coming to love my Savior more and more and am so grateful to be here. Love y'all sooo much and hope you have an awesome week!!!


Elder Barton                                

                              Elder Barton LOVES Food!  We get photos of his meals each week! 
                                               He is one blessed Elder!